Ingredient category
Rheology Modifiers
25 rheology modifiers ingredients for skincare and cosmetic formulation. Each page includes INCI names, benefits, applications, and a one-click sample request.
- CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10
INCI: Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
Nonionic, bio-based and biodegradable water-soluble rheology modifier that can thicken, suspend, emulsify and enhance the sensory experience for hair and skin care applications. CELLOSIZETM HEC PCG-10 Europe Thickener is the grade that can achieve the highest degree of water solution clarity. CELLOSIZE™ Hydroxyethyl Cellulose PCG-10
Formulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Film Former - CELLOSIZE™ QP-15000-H COSMETIC GR
INCI: Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
Nonionic, bio-based and biodegradable water-soluble rheology modifiers that can thicken, suspend, emulsify and enhance the sensory experience for hair and skin care applications. Hydroxyethyl Cellulose.
Formulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Film Former - CELLOSIZE™ TEXTURE E4M PREM
INCI: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
CELLOSIZE™ Texture are methoxy and hydroxypropyl substituted cellulosic polymers that are supplied as white powders. The ratio of methoxy to hydroxypropyl largely determines the properties of the different product grades. Synthesized from cellulose and propylene oxide in sodium hydroxide solution
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Foam StabilizingFormulation Benefits - Thickening - Carbomer
INCI: Carbomer
Classic synthetic rheology modifier for crystal-clear bouncy gels and emulsion stabilization.
- DOWSIL™ EL-7040 HYDRO ELASTOMER BLEND
INCI: Caprylyl Methicone (and) PEG-12 Dimethicone/PPG-20 Crosspolymer
DOWSILTM EL-7040 Hydro Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight polyglycol-modified silicone elastomer in caprylyl methicone.
Enhanced Appearance - Clear SystemsFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of Formulating - DOWSIL™ EL-7040 HYDRO ELASTOMER BLEND
INCI: Caprylyl Methicone (and) PEG-12 Dimethicone/PPG-20 Crosspolymer
DOWSILTM EL-7040 Hydro Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight polyglycol-modified silicone elastomer in caprylyl methicone.
Enhanced Appearance - Clear SystemsFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of Formulating - ELLAMERA BI-THIN 402
INCI: Hydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer
Ellamera BI-THIN 402 is a multi-functional polymeric rheology modifier that is soluble in low polarity liquid carriers and oils, such as Isododecane and Squalane. The product enables clear, thixotropic, water-repellent gels with film forming and suspension properties. Depending on the desired effect, adding 3-5 percent to the oil is recommended. Ellamera BI-THIN 402 is manufactured in North America and supplied as an undusted white powder. It is manufactured with synthetic chemical raw materials and does not directly contain and is not produced from any animal derived raw materials. Further, it does not come in contact with materials of animal origin during manufacture. The REACH legislation is complex and obligations depend, among others, on produced or imported volumes, product composition, product production location and your role in the supply chain. The Kraton Product is considered a polymer under REACH.
Enhanced Appearance - GlossEnhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Film Former - ELLAMERA BI-THIN 602
INCI: Hydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer
Ellamera BI-THIN 602 is a multi-functional polymeric rheology modifier that is soluble in low polarity liquid carriers and oils, such as Isododecane and Squalane. The product enables clear, thixotropic, water-repellent gels with film forming properties. Ellamera BI-THIN 602 features improved suspension properties. Depending on the desired effect, adding 3-8 percent to the oil is recommended. Ellamera BI-THIN 602 is manufactured in North America and supplied as an undusted white powder. The Product is considered 'synthetic polymer microparticles' (microplastics) according to EU REACH definitions.
Enhanced Appearance - GlossEnhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Film Former - ELLAMERA RAD-THICK 501
INCI: Hydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer
a polymeric thickener that is soluble in low polarity liquid carriers and oils, such as Octyldodecanol, Isododecane and Squalane. The product enables excellent film forming and water repellency properties.
Enhanced Appearance - GlossEnhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Film Former - FOAMYSENSE™ 301 100 MESH POLYMER
INCI: PEG-90M
Thickener. Binder. Lubricant. Processing aid.
Formulation Benefits - Bulking AgentFormulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Foam Stabilizing - FOAMYSENSE™ N3000
INCI: PEG-14M
FOAMYSENSE™ Polymers are linear, high molecular weight, poly(ethylene oxide) polymers that are supplied as white powders. These nonionic polymers bring hydrodynamic drag reduction and a slippery feel to personal care products. FOAMYSENSE™ Polymers also boost foam volume and enhance foam creaminess for an excellent in-use experience. In the manufacture of this product, irradiation is used to control the molecular weight of the polyethylene oxide polymer. Thickener. Binder. Lubricant. Processing aid.
Formulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Foam StabilizingFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builder - FOAMYSENSE™ N60K
INCI: PEG-45M
FOAMYSENSE™ Polymers are linear, high molecular weight, poly(ethylene oxide) polymers that are supplied as white powders. These nonionic polymers bring hydrodynamic drag reduction and a slippery feel to personal care products. FOAMYSENSE™ Polymers also boost foam volume and enhance foam creaminess for an excellent in-use experience. In the manufacture of this product, irradiation is used to control the molecular weight of the polyethylene oxide polymer. Thickener. Binder. Lubricant. Processing aid.
Formulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Foam StabilizingSensory Enhancement - Reduced Friction - FOAMYSENSE™ N750
INCI: PEG-7M
The name change of the product is a reflection of rebranding and repositioning within our cellulosic derivatives portfolio, but there are no changes to processes or test methods at this time. Thickener. Binder. Lubricant. Processing aid.
Formulation Benefits - Bulking AgentFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Thickener - JAGUAR® C 13 S RHO
INCI: GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
Guar gum, 2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonio)propyl ether, chloride
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builderHair Conditioning - Enables Dry Combing - JAGUAR® C 17
INCI: GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
ENVIRONMENTALLY HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE, SOLID, N.O.S. (Guar gum, 2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonio)propyl ether, chloride)
Formulation Benefits - Effective DepositionFormulation Benefits - ThickeningHair Conditioning - Improved Manageability - JAGUAR® C162 SGI
INCI: Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Thickener for cosmetic formulations; a cationic derivative of Hydroxypropyl guar with good substantivity to skin and hair, sustainably sourced from guar farming villages in Rajasthan part of the "Sustainable Guar Initiative" program lead by Solvay
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Foam Boosting - JAGUAR® HP 120 RHO
INCI: Hydroxypropyl Guar
Thickener for cosmetic formulations
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Foam StabilizingFormulation Benefits - Suitable for Clear Systems - NATERNAL™ C14 S SGI
INCI: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
NATERNAL® C14 S SGI is a moderately charged cationic polymer. It provides excellent thickening and conditioning properties for hair and skin care products. Guar gum, 2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonio)propyl ether, chloride
Formulation Benefits - ThickeningFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builderHair Conditioning - Enables Wet Combing - PERFORMALENE™ 400 MINI PRILL
INCI: Polyethylene
PERFORMALENETM polyethylenes & copolymers / Polyethylene
Enhanced Appearance - Optical BlurringEnhanced Appearance - Soft FocusFormulation Benefits - Bulking Agent - RHODICARE™ XC
Xanthan gum
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Suitable for Clear SystemsFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builder - Rheomer® 33T
INCI: POLYACRYLATE-33
Proprietary Latex Polymer
Formulation Benefits - Suspension aidFormulation Benefits - ThickenerFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builder - VERSAGEL® ME 500T
INCI: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Versagel technology is used in thousands of cosmetic, pharmaceutical and personal care products around the world. Our innovative patented system for thickening and gelling hydrocarbon materials offers an infinite number of customized rheological properties. Clear, colorless (does not discolor with age), hydrophobic, thermally reversible and without syneresis.
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Suitable for Clear SystemsSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - XIAMETER™ PMX-9027 FLUID
INCI: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
XIAMETERTM PMX-9027 Fluid is a unique blend of an ultra-high viscosity dimethiconol and silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. It has been specially formulated to provide excellent conditioning and heat protection. On skin, it combines the unique feel of silicone elastomer and silicone gum.
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingHair Conditioning - Frizz Control - XIAMETER™ PMX-9027 FLUID
INCI: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
XIAMETERTM PMX-9027 Fluid is a unique blend of an ultra-high viscosity dimethiconol and silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. It has been specially formulated to provide excellent conditioning and heat protection. On skin, it combines the unique feel of silicone elastomer and silicone gum.
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingHair Conditioning - Frizz Control - Xanthan Gum (Clear Grade)
INCI: Xanthan Gum
Clear-grade natural thickener and stabilizer for gels, serums, and emulsions.