Ingredient category
Preservatives
27 preservatives ingredients for skincare and cosmetic formulation. Each page includes INCI names, benefits, applications, and a one-click sample request.
- 1,2-Hexanediol
INCI: 1,2-Hexanediol
Multifunctional humectant with preservation-boosting properties for preservative-free claims.
- BIOPURE® GLDA
INCI: Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate (and) Sodium Hydroxide (and) Water
Biopure GLDA is a biobased chelating agent derived from sugar fermentation chemistry. This chelator can be used as a preservative booster, surfactant enhancer, dispersant, precipitation preventer, stabilizer, and anti-deposition agent in hard surface cleaners, laundry detergents, cosmetic and personal care products, industrial cleaners, fertilizers, pulp and paper production, wet wipes, polymer production, dishwashing detergents, and textiles. BiopureTM GLDA is manufactured using Mono Chloro Acetic Acid, Caustic Lye, and Mono Sodium Glutamate through a process of reaction & processing, resulting in Sodium Chloride as a by-product, followed by filtration. Tetrasodium N,N-bis(carboxymethyl)-L-glutamate 46.5 - 47.5%, Sodium Hydroxide 0.7 - 0.9%
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic Ingredients - DISODIUM EDTA
INCI: Disodium EDTA
VERSENE™ NA Disodium EDTA Chelating Agent is a food and pharmaceutical grade product which meets the requirements of the Food Chemicals Codex and U.S. Pharmacopeia XXII. VERSENE™ NA Chelating Agent is a partially neutralized salt of EDTA, in dry form, and is suitable for direct food applications. It is well suited for applications calling for neutral pH or mildly acidic conditions common to most food and pharmaceutical products. The principal function of VERSENE™ NA Chelating Agent is to chemically bind and render inactive those trace metals having an adverse impact on the color, flavor, clarity, shelf life, and other important characteristics of foods and pharmaceuticals. Literature references indicate synergy in antimicrobial activity. The applications and amount of disodium EDTA allowed to be used in food products is specifically regulated by the US FDA. All such uses must conform to the regulations. Disodium EDTA is considered a food preservative in the US FDA regulations. VERSENE™ NA disodium EDTA is Kosher and Pareve certified for Passover.
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Suitable for Clear Systems - DOWSIL™ PF-9510 ELASTOMER
INCI: Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) C12-14 Alketh-12
DOWSIL PF-9510 Silicone Elastomer Suspension is an alternative-preservative version of DOWSIL 9509 Silicone Elastomer Suspension.
Enhanced Appearance - Soft FocusFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingSensory Enhancement - Reduced Greasiness - GEROPON® EL-P MB
INCI: DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE
GEROPON® EL P MB is a very mild, nearly colorless sulfosuccinate derived from a three-mole ethoxylated vegetable sourced lauryl alcohol. GEROPON® EL P MB provides excellent foam properties, which can be enhanced by blending with sodium laureth sulfate. The combination of these two surfactants provides very mild products to both skin and eyes with excellent foam performance. GEROPON® EL P MB is preserved with phenoxyethanol and contains no formaldehyde or formaldehyde-donor preservatives.
Formulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - MildSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - GEROPON® ELK MB
INCI: Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
GEROPON® ELK MB is a very mild, nearly colorless sulfosuccinate derived from a three-mole ethoxylated lauryl alcohol. GEROPON® ELK MB provides excellent foam properties, which can be enhanced by blending with sodium laureth sulfate. The combination of these two surfactants provides very mild products to both skin and eyes with excellent foam performance. GEROPON® ELK MB is preserved with 0.1% Kathon® CG* and contains no formaldehyde or formaldehyde-donor preservatives. Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is not listed on Japan's ENCS inventory, but it is listed in the Japanese JSCI standards, No. 503127, and is acceptable for a wide variety of CLS categories of use. Disodium C10-C16 Ethoxylated Sulfosuccinate (>= 30 - < 40%), Butanedioic acid, 2-sulfo-, sodium salt (1:3) (>= 1 - < 5%), Alcohols, C10-16, ethoxylated (>= 1 - < 5%). This Regulatory Data Summary (RDS) is intended to provide information on a selection of regulatory topics. For information regarding product safety, hazards/precautions, storage/handling, and toxicity/ecotoxicity, please consult our Safety Data Sheet (SDS). For physical- chemical properties and product specifications, please consult the Technical Data Sheet (TDS/PDS).
Formulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Low Use LevelFormulation Benefits - Mild - GLYCERINE 99.7% USP K VANCE
INCI: Glycerine (and) Aqua
Univar Solutions 99.7% USP/FCC Kosher RSPO Certified/MB (Mass Balance) Glycerine is manufactured under the RSPO guidelines for Mass Balance Glycerine. It is suitable for food applications that require Kosher certification, produced entirely from vegetable based raw materials, and is certified GMO free. It is also certified for excipient applications, in the pharmaceutical industry (not API uses). This product meets current USP / FCC Compendia standards.
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - HumectantFormulation Benefits - Mild - GLYCERINE 99.7% USP K VANCE
INCI: Glycerine (and) Aqua
Univar Solutions 99.7% USP/FCC Kosher RSPO Certified/MB (Mass Balance) Glycerine is manufactured under the RSPO guidelines for Mass Balance Glycerine. It is suitable for food applications that require Kosher certification, produced entirely from vegetable based raw materials, and is certified GMO free. It is also certified for excipient applications, in the pharmaceutical industry (not API uses). This product meets current USP / FCC Compendia standards.
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - HumectantFormulation Benefits - Mild - MACKSTAT™ DM
2,4-Imidazolidinedione, 1,3-bis(hydroxymethyl)-5,5-dimethyl- (50 - 70%), Formaldehyde (1 - 3%), Methanol (1 - 3%) in Personal Care
Formulation Benefits - Antimicrobial - MACKSTAT™ DM
2,4-Imidazolidinedione, 1,3-bis(hydroxymethyl)-5,5-dimethyl- (50 - 70%), Formaldehyde (1 - 3%), Methanol (1 - 3%) in Personal Care
Formulation Benefits - Antimicrobial - NATAPRES® COSMETIC
INCI: Glycerin (and) Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate (and) Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract (and) Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Extract (and) Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract (and) Gluconolactone
Mixture containing Leuconostoc Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Poplar (Populus tremuloides) extract, Lonicera japonica extract/Honeysuckle (Lonicera caprifolium) extract, and Water
Formulation Benefits - Antimicrobial - NATAPRES® GS
INCI: Lactobacillus Ferment (and) Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
Natapres GS created by combining Lactobacillus Ferment with an aqueous extract of macerated Vitis vinifera grapes. Lactobacillus is fermented in a defined growth medium, followed by controlled cell lysis, using the enzyme Lysozyme. This helps to ensure consistent release antimicrobial peptides (also known as bacteriocins) for maximized activity. The fermentation product is then filtered and blended with an aqueous extract of Vitis vinifera. The combination of broad spectrum bacteriocins produced during the Lactobacillus fermentation and the Vitis vinifera extract, creates a unique synergistic ingredient with both antimicrobial and skin conditioning benefits.
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialSkin Protection - Reduces IrritationSkin Protection - Skin Soothing - Phenoxyethanol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin
Broad-spectrum globally accepted preservation blend, the default system for emulsions.
- RHODOLINE® 622
OIL BASE DEFOAMER
Enhanced Appearance - Color IntensityEnhanced Appearance - GlossFormulation Benefits - Antimicrobial - TRIS AMINO™ ULTRA PC Multifunctional Amino Alcohol
INCI: Tromethamine
TRIS AMINOTM ULTRA PC amino alcohol is a multifunctional additive for personal care applications. It is used as a neutralizer, buffer and stabilizer and provides rapid, effective and efficient neutralization. This product is made from basic chemicals containing no additives, dyes or preservatives. It is a synthetic chemical manufactured from basic raw material chemicals that have no animal or plant origin. There are no additives, colorants or preservatives added to this product.
Formulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Efficient neutralizationFormulation Benefits - Improves emulsion stability - VERSENE™ CA DOW MATERIAL FCC
INCI: Calcium Disodium EDTA
VERSENETM CA calcium disodium EDTA is a food grade chelating agent which meets the requirements of the Food Chemicals Codex. VERSENETM CA Chelating Agent is the calcium chelate of EDTA, in dry form, and may be used in direct food applications. It is well suited for applications calling for the neutral pH to acidic conditions common to most food products. The principal function of VERSENETM CA is to chemically bind and render inactive those trace metals having an adverse impact on the color, flavor, clarity, shelf life, and other important characteristics of foods. As a cleared food additive, the allowed applications and levels of use in food products are specifically regulated by the US FDA. Similar clearances exist in other countries. All such uses must conform to the regulations. Calcium disodium EDTA is considered a food preservative in the US FDA regulations. VERSENETM CA is Kosher certified and Pareve for Passover use. Calcium chelate of the disodium salt of ethylenediaminetetra-acetic acid dihydrate
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Low Use Level - WITCH HAZEL DIST PE W/1% PHENOXYTH
INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Phenoxyethanol
A clear, colorless distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs and bark of Hamamelis virginiana Linné, containing natural oils and 1% Phenoxyethanol. Witch Hazel is a wild cultivar grown and harvested from forests and farmlands in greater New England.
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialSkin Protection - Reduces IrritationSkin Protection - Skin Soothing - WITCH HAZEL DISTILLATE BA W/.15% BENZOIC
INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Benzoic Acid
A clear, colorless distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linné, containing natural oils and 0.15% Benzoic Acid
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialSkin Protection - Reduces IrritationSkin Protection - Skin Soothing - WITCH HAZEL W/14% ALCOHOL USP
INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Alcohol
A clear, colorless distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linné, containing natural oils and 14% Alcohol. Composition: Witch Hazel Distillate (85-86%), Ethanol (14-15%)
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - MildSensory Enhancement - Cooling - WITCH HAZEL W/14% ALCOHOL USP
INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Alcohol
A clear, colorless distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linné, containing natural oils and 14% Alcohol. Composition: Witch Hazel Distillate (85-86%), Ethanol (14-15%)
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - MildSensory Enhancement - Cooling - XIAMETER™ ACP-0001 ANTIFOAM COMPOUND
INCI: Simethicone
XIAMETERTM ACP-0001 Antifoam Compound is a silicone foam control agent that is 100 percent active. Effective in both aqueous and nonaqueous systems, it can be used in concentrations as low as one part per million. This antifoam compound is specifically manufactured for industrial applications. Agitation of the product prior to use is required. Silicone compound
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Low Use Level - XIAMETER™ ACP-0001 ANTIFOAM COMPOUND
INCI: Simethicone
XIAMETERTM ACP-0001 Antifoam Compound is a silicone foam control agent that is 100 percent active. Effective in both aqueous and nonaqueous systems, it can be used in concentrations as low as one part per million. This antifoam compound is specifically manufactured for industrial applications. Agitation of the product prior to use is required. Silicone compound
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Low Use Level - XIAMETER™ ACP-1500 ANTIFOAM CMPD FOOD
INCI: Simethicone
100% active silicone antifoam compound
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Foam Stabilizing - XIAMETER™ ACP-1500 ANTIFOAM CMPD FOOD
INCI: Simethicone
100% active silicone antifoam compound
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Foam Stabilizing - XIAMETER™ AFE 0100 FG
XIAMETERTM AFE-0100 Antifoam Emulsion Food Grade is a 30 percent food-grade silicone emulsion. This antifoam is water dilutable and effective in many systems.
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Foam Boosting - XIAMETER™ AFE 0100 FG
XIAMETERTM AFE-0100 Antifoam Emulsion Food Grade is a 30 percent food-grade silicone emulsion. This antifoam is water dilutable and effective in many systems.
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Foam Boosting - YARROW EXTRACT IN WATER
INCI: Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract
NATURAL BOTANICAL EXTRACT FOR HOME AND PERSONAL CARE APPLICATIONS Yarrow Extract is a natural botanical extract that is known to have antimicrobial and pain relieving traits and is wonderful for soothing skin that is prone to irritations. It is also known to be deeply nourishing and restorative. It can aid in healing broken capillaries and is ideal for sensitive skin as well as problematic skin. This extract is sustainably sourced and supplied in water without additional solvents and is suitable for all water-containing home and personal care formulations. Composed of Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow Extract): 1-3% w/w and Water: 96-100% w/w
Formulation Benefits - AntimicrobialFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingSkin Protection - Reduces Irritation