Ingredient category
Emulsifiers
21 emulsifiers ingredients for skincare and cosmetic formulation. Each page includes INCI names, benefits, applications, and a one-click sample request.
- ALKAMULS® EL 719 RHO
INCI: PEG 40 Castor Oil
Castor oil, ethoxylated
Formulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Mild - ALKEST® TW 20 FCCNFKOS
INCI: Polysorbate 20
ALKEST® TW 20 K is a polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Suitable for O/W Systems - AMPD ULTRA PC™
INCI: Aminomethyl Propanol
AMPD ULTRA PCTM amino alcohol is a multifunctional additive for personal care applications. It is used as a neutralizer and stabilizer and provides rapid, effective and efficient neutralization. AMPD ULTRA PC helps to reduce emulsion particle size and enhance rheological properties. It aids in pigment dispersion and improves dispersion stability making it particularly well-suited for use in mascara and color cosmetics.
Enhanced Appearance - Color IntensityFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Efficient neutralization - Cetearyl Olivate / Sorbitan Olivate
INCI: Cetearyl Olivate (and) Sorbitan Olivate
Olive-derived mild emulsifying system loved by sensitive-skin and clean beauty brands.
- DOWSIL™ 5200 FORMULATION AID
INCI: Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone
DOWSILTM 5200 Formulation Aid is a liquid alkylmethyl silicone polyether copolymer. Its primary function is to produce water-in-oil emulsions with a low to medium polarity oil phase. DOWSILTM 5200 Formulation Aid is cold processable and exhibits excellent stability at high water concentration and low emulsifier levels. It allows for the incorporation of high levels of humectants such as glycerine and propylene glycol, while maintaining a good sensory profile. DOWSILTM 5200 Formulation Aid can also be used as an emulsifier for water-in-oil-in-water emulsions and as a co-emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions. Surface active agents.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Easy to SpreadFormulation Benefits - Enables Cold Processing - DOWSIL™ 5200 FORMULATION AID
INCI: Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone
DOWSILTM 5200 Formulation Aid is a liquid alkylmethyl silicone polyether copolymer. Its primary function is to produce water-in-oil emulsions with a low to medium polarity oil phase. DOWSILTM 5200 Formulation Aid is cold processable and exhibits excellent stability at high water concentration and low emulsifier levels. It allows for the incorporation of high levels of humectants such as glycerine and propylene glycol, while maintaining a good sensory profile. DOWSILTM 5200 Formulation Aid can also be used as an emulsifier for water-in-oil-in-water emulsions and as a co-emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions. Surface active agents.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Easy to SpreadFormulation Benefits - Enables Cold Processing - DOWSIL™ 5225C FORMULATION AID
INCI: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
DOWSILTM 5225C Formulation Aid is a 12.5% dispersion of high molecular weight silicone polyether in decamethylcyclopentasiloxane. It was designed specifically for preparation of water-in-volatile silicone formulations. Silicone. For product specifications, please request a Sales Spec document for this product from The Dow Customer Information Group at http://www.dow.com/en-us/contact-us-cig.
Formulation Benefits - Enables Cold ProcessingFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Suitable for W/O Systems - DOWSIL™ 5225C FORMULATION AID
INCI: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
DOWSILTM 5225C Formulation Aid is a 12.5% dispersion of high molecular weight silicone polyether in decamethylcyclopentasiloxane. It was designed specifically for preparation of water-in-volatile silicone formulations. Silicone. For product specifications, please request a Sales Spec document for this product from The Dow Customer Information Group at http://www.dow.com/en-us/contact-us-cig.
Formulation Benefits - Enables Cold ProcessingFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Suitable for W/O Systems - DOWSIL™ ES-5227 DM FORMULATION AID
INCI: Dimethicone (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
DOWSILTM ES-5227 DM Formulation Aid is an ethoxylated and propoxylated silicone emulsifier. Its primary function is to produce water-in-silicone emulsions with textures ranging from lotion to cream. DOWSIL ES-5227 DM Formulation Aid is a 25% dispersion of silicone polyether in a low viscosity, non-volatile Dimethicone fluid. Product may evolve flammable hydrogen gas on contact with water, alcohols, acidic or basic materials, many metals or metallic compounds and can form explosive mixtures in air.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Hot and Cold Processing - DOWSIL™ ES-5600 SIL GLYCEROL EMULSIFIER
INCI: Cetyl Diglyceryl Tris(Trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl Dimethicone
DOWSILTM ES-5600 Silicone Glycerol Emulsifier is a non diluted W/Si and W/oil emulsifier with diglycerol hydrophilic functionality. It does not contain ethylene oxide and propylene oxide, and allows to formulate various PEG-Free cosmetic formulations. It is designed to produce stable water-in-silicone emulsions and water-in-oil emulsions with enhanced sensory. DOWSILTM ES-5600 Silicone Glycerol Emulsifier also allows to disperse pigments and fine particles in silicone fluids and organic oils.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Enables Cold ProcessingFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsification - DOWSIL™ FZ-2233
INCI: Bis-Isobutyl PEG/PPG-10/7/Dimethicone Copolymer
Its primary function is to produce water-in-silicone and water-in-silicone and oil emulsions with a creamy and rich appearance but leaving a light, non- greasy after feel on the skin. The addition level can be as low as 1% leaving a lot of flexibility for the oil phase composition. The emulsions have also a small particle size resulting in highly stable emulsions at elevated temperatures but also through several freeze thaw cycles. It also allows the incorporation into the water phase of humectants and high level of AP salts. In addition to its emulsifying properties, Dow Corning® FZ-2233 also helps to disperse pigments such as mica and zinc oxide into silicone carriers. It can also be formulated into clear shampoo and shower gels.
Enhanced Appearance - No White ResidueFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Low Use Level - GENAPOL™ LA 090
Ethoxylated fatty alcohol used as an emulsifier in the techno-chemical industry
Formulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Suitable for O/W Systems - GLYCERINE 99.7% SUPEROL™ KPO
Superol KPO Kosher Glycerin USP/FCC/EP is derived from tropical tree nut sources (palm kernel/coconut/palm). Crude oil is extracted or extruded from seeds or fruits of plants, followed by a degumming process to remove phosphatides and slimes (i.e., water mixed with oil). After that, the oil goes through a refining, bleaching and deodorizing (RBD) process to remove organic and inorganic impurities and reduce colors, odors, and flavors. The triglyceride component in RBD grade oil undergoes an esterification reaction to form crude glycerine and methyl esters. Crude glycerine is further refined to produce refined glycerine in a series of purification steps (concentration, distillation, condensation, and carbon bleaching). Industrial chemical, liquid, viscous, Clear, colorless with slight, odorless odor.
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - EmulsifierFormulation Benefits - Humectant - GLYCERINE 99.7% SUPEROL™ KPO
Superol KPO Kosher Glycerin USP/FCC/EP is derived from tropical tree nut sources (palm kernel/coconut/palm). Crude oil is extracted or extruded from seeds or fruits of plants, followed by a degumming process to remove phosphatides and slimes (i.e., water mixed with oil). After that, the oil goes through a refining, bleaching and deodorizing (RBD) process to remove organic and inorganic impurities and reduce colors, odors, and flavors. The triglyceride component in RBD grade oil undergoes an esterification reaction to form crude glycerine and methyl esters. Crude glycerine is further refined to produce refined glycerine in a series of purification steps (concentration, distillation, condensation, and carbon bleaching). Industrial chemical, liquid, viscous, Clear, colorless with slight, odorless odor.
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - EmulsifierFormulation Benefits - Humectant - Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
INCI: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
Natural-origin O/W emulsifier for COSMOS-compliant lotions and creams with elegant skin feel.
- IMWITOR™ 372 P
INCI: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
IMWITOR® 372 P is a partially neutralized A.H.A. ester of monoglycerides and diglycerides of saturated plant derived edible fatty acids, plant derived glycerol and citric acid. IMWITOR® 372 P is delivered in ivory to light brownish coloured flakes, exhibiting a typical fatty odour and taste. It is free from polyethylene glycols and its monomers and it does not contain residual solvents or additives such as antioxidants or other stabilizers. IMWITOR® 372 P is the natural classic for modern and sustainable emulsions. Its robust, reliable nature as well as broad compatibility make this viscosity-building ingredient a great fit for various concepts, be it multiple textures (lotion, cream and butter) or applications (baby, skin or hair care). Formulas based on this emulsifier offer easy pick-up, uniform spreading and a pleasant smooth & soft after-feel. Create versatility while maintaining stability with this vegan, natural renewable ingredient! IMWITOR® 372 P is a partially neutralized ester of monoglycerides and diglycerides of plant-derived edible saturated fatty acids with citric acid with an HLB of 10 - 12.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Improves emulsion stabilityFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builder - IMWITOR™ 375 COSMETIC
INCI: Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate
IMWITOR® 375 is an anionic emulsifier for O/W emulsions with an estimated HLB of 10–12. It is free from palm derivatives, 100% natural, vegan, halal, kosher and produced exclusively in Germany. The unsaturated fatty acids of this emulsifier (also known as omega acids) are essential for healthy skin and occur naturally in the dermis in the form of ceramides and lecithin's. Many of the characteristic properties of these natural constituents of the human skin's barrier system can be ascribed particularly to the high content of linoleic acid. The lamellar networks and liposomes formed by these emulsifiers are almost identical to lecithin structures formed in water. It is a partially neutralized ester of mono and diglycerides of unsaturated edible fatty acids with citric acid and lactic acid. IMITOR® 375 is a natural-based anionic emulsifier for O/W emulsions offering feather-light sensory for a variety of textures and applications. It presents unique benefits for planet-conscious consumers, creative formulators, but also time- and cost-conscious manufacturers. With a safe food-approved profile from natural sources based on sunflower, it helps to speed up developments and processes for a final comfortable light touch, from sprays to creams.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Hot and Cold Processing - IMWITOR™ 600
INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
IMWITOR® 600 is the W/O emulsifier for out-of-ordinary skin feel. Safely used for decades in the sweet world of chocolates for its extraordinary power to combine all components in specific textures, this safe ingredient is a must-have from skin care to sun care or even color. From fluid to buttery, with broad compatibility and adaptability with oil or water phases and even pigment wetting, this 100% natural vegan W/O emulsifier will deliver the full flexibility every formulator is looking for! Naturally soft - this is what describes the sensory of milks, lotions, creams or even buttery balms formulated with IMWITOR® 600 best! Emulsion concepts based on this emulsifier offer an easy pick-up, uniform spreading & a non- waxy, non-sticky sensorial profile during application. Softness is the most prominent property of the after-feel – regardless of oil content! In addition, formulas also feel smooth and velvety, non-sticky, non-oily and non-waxy.
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Enables Cold Processing - MAQUAT™ SC1632
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) PEG 40 Castor Oil (and) Stearalkonium Chloride
Self-emulsifying, naturally plant derived stearalkonium chloride with cetearyl alcohol and PEG 40 Castor Oil. Developed for ease of use, SC1632 is an industry standard conditioning agent, with consistent low color and low odor made from the highest quality raw materials for personal care product applications. This product is expected to be readily biodegradable.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationHair Conditioning - Enables Dry Combing - XIAMETER™ OFX 0193
INCI: PEG-12 Dimethicone
Dimethyl Siloxanes and Silicones, 3-Hydroxypropyl Methyl, Ethoxylated. XIAMETERTM OFX-0193 Fluid is a silicone polyether copolymer (see Figure 1 for chemical formula).
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Low Use Level - XIAMETER™ OFX 0193
INCI: PEG-12 Dimethicone
Dimethyl Siloxanes and Silicones, 3-Hydroxypropyl Methyl, Ethoxylated. XIAMETERTM OFX-0193 Fluid is a silicone polyether copolymer (see Figure 1 for chemical formula).
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Low Use Level