Barrier ActivesSemi-solidSample available
DOWSIL™ 580 WAX
INCI: Stearoxytrimethylsilane (and) Stearyl Alcohol
Overview
DOWSILTM 580 Wax is a soft, solid mixture of stearyl alcohol and stearoxytrimethylsilane. The cosmetic properties of the wax are a result of the silicone moiety. The inclusion of the stearoxy group involves compatibility with organic ingredients. Hair care and skin care products benefit from the property of this wax to facilitate the formation of a very thin film which is neither oily, tacky or too dry.
Formulation benefits
- Shine
- Compatible with Many Organic Ingredients
- Film Former
- Reduced Friction
- Reduced Stickiness
- Reduced Tack
- Smooth Feel
- Water Repellency
Applications
LipstickHair SprayStyling Aids/FixativesBody CareFacial CareShaving Cream
- Supplier
- Dow
- CAS
- 107-46-0
Test DOWSIL™ 580 WAX in your next formula
Request a starter sample and our team will follow up with availability, documentation, and shipping details. No minimum order required for sampling.