Ingredient category
Functional Ingredients
55 functional ingredients ingredients for skincare and cosmetic formulation. Each page includes INCI names, benefits, applications, and a one-click sample request.
- ALKAMULS® EL 620 RHO
ETHOXYLATED CASTOR OIL
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - ALKEST® E 150 D
Polyethyleneglycol Distearate (92.8% minimum)
Formulation Benefits - BiodegradableFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - ALKEST® SP 80 K
INCI: Sorbitan Oleate
Sorbitan monooleate
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Suitable for W/O Systems - ALKONAT® CE 200
INCI: Ceteareth-20
Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol 20 EO (Ethoxylated cetostearylic alcohol)
Formulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of SolventsFormulation Benefits - Suitable for Clear Systems - ALKONAT® CE 250F
INCI: Ceteareth-25
ALKONAT® CE 250 F is a polyoxyethylene (25) cetostearyl alcohol ether
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Suitable for O/W Systems - ALKONAT® E 200
INCI: Steareth-20
Stearyl Alcohol 20 EO
Formulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Excellent wettingFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - AMP-ULTRA™ PC 1000 COSMETIC
INCI: Aminomethyl Propanol
Neutralizing Amine [anhydrous]; An aminomethyl propanol (AMP®) neutralizer
Formulation Benefits - Corrosion InhibitionFormulation Benefits - Efficient neutralizationFormulation Benefits - Improves emulsion stability - AMP-ULTRA™ PC 2000
INCI: Aminomethyl Propanol
Globally Compliant Neutralizer for Personal Care and Cosmetic Products. Neutralizing Amine. 2-Amino-2-methyl-1-propanol (>= 93.5 - <= 95.5%), Water (>= 4.5 - <= 5.5%).
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Corrosion InhibitionFormulation Benefits - Efficient neutralization - AMP-ULTRA™ PC 2000
INCI: Aminomethyl Propanol
Globally Compliant Neutralizer for Personal Care and Cosmetic Products. Neutralizing Amine. 2-Amino-2-methyl-1-propanol (>= 93.5 - <= 95.5%), Water (>= 4.5 - <= 5.5%).
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Corrosion InhibitionFormulation Benefits - Efficient neutralization - AMP-ULTRA™ PC 3000 COSMETIC
INCI: Aminomethyl Propanol (and) Aqua
Neutralizing Amine [10.5-11.5% aqueous solution]
Formulation Benefits - Corrosion InhibitionFormulation Benefits - Efficient neutralizationFormulation Benefits - Improves emulsion stability - CAFLON® CETAC-25
1-Hexadecanaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-, chloride (1:1)
Formulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Excellent wettingFormulation Benefits - Mild - CELLOSIZE™ TEXTURE 40-0100
INCI: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose
CELLOSIZE™ Texture are methoxy and hydroxypropyl substituted cellulosic polymers that are supplied as white powders. The ratio of methoxy to hydroxypropyl largely determines the properties of the different product grades. Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (85-95%), with small amounts of sodium chloride (≤5%) and ethanedial (< 1%)
Formulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Foam Stabilizing - CELLOSIZE™ TEXTURE 40-0101
INCI: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. CELLOSIZE™ Texture are methoxy and hydroxypropyl substituted cellulosic polymers that are supplied as white powders. The ratio of methoxy to hydroxypropyl largely determines the properties of the different product grades.
Formulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Foam Boosting - CELLOSIZE™ TEXTURE 40-0202
INCI: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose
CELLOSIZE™ Texture are methoxy and hydroxypropyl substituted cellulosic polymers that are supplied as white powders. The ratio of methoxy to hydroxypropyl largely determines the properties of the different product grades.
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Foam Stabilizing - DOWSIL™ 1686 RESIN
INCI: Polyphenylsilsesquioxane
DOWSILTM 1686 Resin is a liquid polysilsesquioxane resin that can be used to generate skin care formulations that provide comfortable wear, color uniformity, and improved color retention. It can be used in hair care formulations to provide enhanced shine benefits. Material is practically non-toxic to aquatic organisms on an acute basis (LC50/EC50/EL50/LL50 >100 mg/L in the most sensitive species tested).
Enhanced Appearance - Color IntensityEnhanced Appearance - GlossEnhanced Appearance - Shine - DOWSIL™ 1686 RESIN
INCI: Polyphenylsilsesquioxane
DOWSILTM 1686 Resin is a liquid polysilsesquioxane resin that can be used to generate skin care formulations that provide comfortable wear, color uniformity, and improved color retention. It can be used in hair care formulations to provide enhanced shine benefits. Material is practically non-toxic to aquatic organisms on an acute basis (LC50/EC50/EL50/LL50 >100 mg/L in the most sensitive species tested).
Enhanced Appearance - Color IntensityEnhanced Appearance - GlossEnhanced Appearance - Shine - DOWSIL™ 2-1912 FLUID
DOWSILTM 2-1912 Fluid is a transparent, two-component, viscous blend of polydimethylsiloxane and a high molecular weight silicone resin.
Enhanced Appearance - GlossFormulation Benefits - Ease of ApplicationFormulation Benefits - Long Lasting - DOWSIL™ 2-2078 FLUID
INCI: Aminopropyl Phenyl Trimethicone
DOWSILTM 2-2078 Fluid is a liquid amino phenyl silicone resin. It was developed to provide high gloss and substantivity in personal care applications, e.g., hair care, skin care and color cosmetics.
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Suitable for O/W SystemsFormulation Benefits - Suitable for W/O Systems - DOWSIL™ 8500 CONDITIONING AGENT
INCI: Bis(C13-15 Alkoxy) PG-Amodimethicone
DOWSILTM 8500 Conditioning Agent is an amino glycol copolymer. It combines the substantive conditioning of an amino silicone with the low yellowing and ease of formulation of a silicone glycol.
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Hot and Cold Processing - DOWSIL™ 9506
INCI: Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSILTM 9506 Powder is a white cross-linked Dimethyl Polysiloxane elastomer powder. Fine white powder used as a Cosmetics Additive.
Enhanced Appearance - Sebum AbsorptionFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Enables Cold Processing - DOWSIL™ OFX-5329 FLUID
INCI: PEG-12 Dimethicone
DOWSILTM OFX-5329 Fluid is a polyether functional siloxane supplied at 100% actives. Based on its ability to reduce surface tension, DOWSIL OFX-5329 Fluid can be used to prepare oil in water and silicone in water emulsions with improved aesthetics such as faster absorption, better spreading, and a lighter feel. It will also impart aesthetic benefits when added to neat skin and hair care formulations.
Formulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Excellent wettingFormulation Benefits - Suitable for O/W Systems - DOWSIL™ PMX-1505 FLUID
INCI: Isododecane (and) Dimethiconol
a blend of approximately 15% ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in isododecane, with key features including providing smoothness and conditioning to hair, high volatility, and heat protection
Formulation Benefits - Delivered in a Volatile CarrierFormulation Benefits - High VolatilityHair Conditioning - Enables Dry Combing - EcoSmooth™ RICE HUSK COSMETIC PWDR
INCI: Silica
EcoSmoothTM Rice Husk Cosmetic Powder is a silica obtained from upcycling rice husk, a by-product from agriculture. It is supplied as a white, free-flowing powder. Amorphous silica >= 94.0 - < 100.0 %
Enhanced Appearance - Masks ImperfectionsEnhanced Appearance - MatteEnhanced Appearance - Optical Blurring - EcoSmooth™ UNIVERSAL FLD 50-HB-3520 COS
INCI: PPG-28-Buteth-35
Selection of the appropriate polyglycol product for a specific application requires knowledge of the fluid requirements of the application, awareness of the most important of these requirements, and a match-up with the properties of the various polyglycol materials. Polyglycol products can be formulated for use in numerous industry applications such as hydraulic fluids, quenchants, compressor and refrigeration lubricants, heat transfer fluids, machinery lubricants, solder assist fluids, metalworking lubricants, textile finishing, etc.
Formulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - FOAMYSENSE™ 205 POLYMER
INCI: PEG-14M
FOAMYSENSE™ Polymers are linear, high molecular weight, poly(ethylene oxide) polymers that are supplied as white powders. These nonionic polymers bring hydrodynamic drag reduction and a slippery feel to personal care products. FOAMYSENSE™ Polymers also boost foam volume and enhance foam creaminess for an excellent in-use experience. In the manufacture of this product, irradiation is used to control the molecular weight of the polyethylene oxide polymer.
Formulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builderSensory Enhancement - Smooth Feel - FOAMYSENSE™ 301 POLYMER
INCI: PEG-90M
FOAMYSENSE™ Polymers are linear, high molecular weight, poly(ethylene oxide) polymers that are supplied as white powders. These nonionic polymers bring hydrodynamic drag reduction and a slippery feel to personal care products. FOAMYSENSE™ Polymers also boost foam volume and enhance foam creaminess for an excellent in-use experience. White to off-white free flowing powder with a characteristic ammoniacal odor. A polymer mixture primarily composed of Poly(ethylene oxide) (> 95-100%) with fumed silica (≤ 3.0%) and calcium mixed salts (< 1.0%).
Formulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Foam StabilizingFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builder - FOAMYSENSE™ 308 POLYMER
INCI: PEG-180M
FOAMYSENSETM Polymers are linear, high molecular weight, poly(ethylene oxide) polymers that are supplied as white powders. These nonionic polymers bring hydrodynamic drag reduction and a slippery feel to personal care products. FOAMYSENSETM Polymers also boost foam volume and enhance foam creaminess for an excellent in-use experience. Based on examination of the ingredients and ingredient sources and the definitions included in this letter, to the best of our knowledge, no animal-sourced ingredients have been utilized during manufacture. We are not aware of any sources for cross-contamination by products or process equipment that may contain animal-sourced ingredients.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Foam Stabilizing - MIGLYOL® 829 ECO COSMETIC
INCI: Caprylic/Capric/Succinic Triglyceride
Formulation Benefits - BiodegradableFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Mild - OLEIC ACID PAMOLYN™ 100 FOOD-KO
Food additive Cosmetic additive Industrial Chemical. PamolynTM 100 FGK Kosher Oleic Acid is not derived from any constituent of animal origin.
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of SolventsRegulatory Claims - HACCP - OPULYN™ 301
INCI: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
Anionic styrene/acrylic copolymer supplied at 40% solids, styrene/acrylic copolymer with water as a major component (59.0 - 61.0%)
Enhanced Appearance - Masks ImperfectionsEnhanced Appearance - No White ResidueFormulation Benefits - Ease of Formulating - PALMSURF IPM 98/MB USP
PALMSURF IPM 98, isopropyl myristate is made from palm derived myristic acid and isopropyl alcohol. It is defined as isopropyl myristate of the CTFA. This product is meeting specification of USP, EP and BP.
Formulation Benefits - Easy to SpreadFormulation Benefits - Low ViscosityFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - PERFORMALENE™ 655
INCI: POLYETHYLENE
Part of the PERFORMALENE™ Polyethylene and Copolymer product line. Polyethylene material
Formulation Benefits - Bulking AgentFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Film Former - PERFORMALENE™ PL MINI PRILL
INCI: Polyethylene
Polyethylene product in mini prill form
Formulation Benefits - Bulking AgentFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - PERFORMA™ SW-100 SYNTHETIC WAX
INCI: Polyethylene
Ethene homopolymer 90 - 100%
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Suitable for W/O SystemsFormulation Benefits - Suitable for W/Si Systems - PERFORMA™ SW-87 SYNTHETIC WAX
INCI: Synthetic Wax
Ethene homopolymer 90 - 100%
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - PERFORMA™ SW-88 SYNTHETIC WAX
INCI: SYNTHETIC WAX
Synthetic wax composed of Ethene homopolymer (90-100%)
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - PERFORMA™ V 825
INCI: Synthetic Wax
PERFORMA VTM polymers are hyper-branched polyalphaolefins. These polymers feature a branch-on-branch polymer configuration, which makes them excellent film- formers that provide superb shine. PERFORMA VTM 825 Polymer is a synthetic product composed of 95-100% Alkenes, a-, polymerized (Synthetic Wax).
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builder - SLL-FB
INCI: Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate Product is the sodium salt of the reaction of lauric acid and lactic acid
Formulation Benefits - Excellent emulsificationFormulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builder - SOFTIGEN™ PURA COSMETIC
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - MildSensory Enhancement - Light Feel - SOFTISAN™ 378
INCI: Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingSensory Enhancement - Light Feel - TURPINAL 4NL
Phosphonic acid, P,P'-(1-hydroxyethylidene)bis-, sodium salt (1:4)
Formulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Chelating AgentFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic Ingredients - TURPINAL SL
INCI: Etidronic Acid (and) Water (and) Phosphonic Acid (and) Orthophosphoric Acid (and) Acetic Acid (and) Hydrogen Chloride
Based on our knowledge of the raw materials and the process, we have no reason to expect the presence of: Palm kernel oil, Halogenated organic compounds (Adsorbable Organic Halogens AOX and Extractable Organic Halogens EOX), Free and cleavable formaldehyde, Dioxins, Mycotoxins (Ochratoxin, Aflatoxin), Parabens, Nitrosamines, Pesticides, Phthalates, Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons, Microplastics, Genotoxic substances, Benzoic acid, and derivatives, in Turpinal® SL. All these substances are not used in, nor added to, the manufacturing process.
Formulation Benefits - Broad pH StabilityFormulation Benefits - Corrosion InhibitionFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - UCARE™ EXTREME
INCI: Polyquaternium-10
UCARE Extreme Polymer is a polymeric, quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethylcellulose. The cellulosic polymer is derived from non-GMO and PEFC (Programme for Endorsement of Forest Certification) certified wood pulp. Conditioning polymer.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Suitable for Clear SystemsFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builder - WITARIX MCT 60/40 MB COSMETIC
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of SolventsSensory Enhancement - Fast Absorption - WITARIX MCT 60/40 MB COSMETIC
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of SolventsSensory Enhancement - Fast Absorption - XIAMETER™ ACP-0001 ANTIFOAM COMPOUND FG
INCI: Simethicone
XIAMETER ACP-0001 Antifoam Compound-Food Grade, is a silicone-based foam control agent that is 100 percent active. Effective in concentrations as low as one part per million, it is one of the most efficient, economical and widely used food-grade antifoams.
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Foam Control - XIAMETER™ AFE 1510
INCI: Simethicone
10 percent active, food-grade, silicone emulsion
Formulation Benefits - Antifoam AgentFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Hot and Cold Processing - XIAMETER™ AFE 1510
INCI: Simethicone
10 percent active, food-grade, silicone emulsion
Formulation Benefits - Antifoam AgentFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Hot and Cold Processing - XIAMETER™ MEM-1101
XIAMETERTM MEM-1101 Emulsion is a water dilutable emulsion containing 50 percent high viscosity polydimethylsiloxane. It is especially designed to combine the effectiveness of high viscosity polymer with the efficiency of high active material content. INTERMEDIATE PRODUCT
Formulation Benefits - Ease of ApplicationFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Excellent emulsification - XIAMETER™ MHX-1107 30 CS
Siloxanes and Silicones, Me hydrogen. Chemically, XIAMETERTM MHX-1107 Fluid has the formula: Polymethylhydrogensiloxane CH3 H CH3 | | | CH3 – Si – O – Si – O – Si – CH3 | | | CH3 CH3 CH3 ]nCH3
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Water Repellency - XIAMETER™ MHX-1107 30 CS
Siloxanes and Silicones, Me hydrogen. Chemically, XIAMETERTM MHX-1107 Fluid has the formula: Polymethylhydrogensiloxane CH3 H CH3 | | | CH3 – Si – O – Si – O – Si – CH3 | | | CH3 CH3 CH3 ]nCH3
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Water Repellency - XIAMETER™ OFX-5211
XIAMETERTM OFX-5211 Fluid is a low viscosity, non-ionic poly-oxyethylene-modified polydimethyl-siloxane, more commonly referred to as silicone glycol copolymer. This product has been designed with a specific silicone to glycol ratio to afford a range of performance characteristics.
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Excellent wettingFormulation Benefits - Low Use Level - XIAMETER™ PMX 1413
INCI: Dimethicone
XIAMETER PMX-1413 Fluid is a blend of approximately 14% of an ultra high viscosity polydimethylsiloxane in low viscosity polydimethylsiloxane.
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Film Former - XIAMETER™ PMX-0244 CYCLOTETRASILOXANE
INCI: Cyclotetrasiloxane
XIAMETER PMX-0244 Cyclotetrasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclotetrasiloxane composed mainly of cyclotetrasiloxane. The product is clear, tasteless, essentially odorless, non-greasy and non-stinging. Flammable liquid and vapour. Suspected of damaging fertility or the unborn child.
Enhanced Appearance - No White ResidueFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Delivered in a Volatile Carrier - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SILICONE FLUID .65 CST
INCI: Disiloxane
XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid is a polydimethylsiloxane fluid commonly used as a base fluid in personal care products due to its excellent spreading and unique volatility characteristics. It is clear, tasteless, essentially odorless and non-greasy. Unlike other volatile carriers used in the personal care industry, this volatile silicone fluid does not cool the skin when it evaporates, a consequence of its unusually low heat of vaporization. XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid, 0.65 cSt, is a volatile fluid with an appreciable vapor pressure at ambient temperature. Commercial bulk-polymerized dimethyl silicone fluids, such as XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid, typically contain trace amounts of impurities.
Formulation Benefits - Delivered in a Volatile CarrierFormulation Benefits - Easy to SpreadFormulation Benefits - High Volatility