Ingredient category
Barrier Actives
58 barrier actives ingredients for skincare and cosmetic formulation. Each page includes INCI names, benefits, applications, and a one-click sample request.
- Ceramide NP
INCI: Ceramide NP
Skin-identical barrier lipid for moisturizers and treatments targeting compromised or dry skin.
- DOWSIL™ 2501 COSMETIC WAX
INCI: Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
DOWSILTM 2501 Cosmetic Wax is a water dispersible silicone glycol copolymer wax. It has a low melting point.
Formulation Benefits - Easy to SpreadFormulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Mild - DOWSIL™ 2501 COSMETIC WAX
INCI: Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
DOWSILTM 2501 Cosmetic Wax is a water dispersible silicone glycol copolymer wax. It has a low melting point.
Formulation Benefits - Easy to SpreadFormulation Benefits - Foam BoostingFormulation Benefits - Mild - DOWSIL™ 2502 COSMETIC FLUID
INCI: Cetyl Dimethicone
DOWSIL 2502 Cosmetic Fluid consists of a linear polysiloxane whose alkyl chains are randomly distributed. It conforms to the following structure: CH3 CH3 | | (CH3)3SiO-(SiO)x-(SiO)y-Si(CH3)3 | | CH3 (CH2)15CH3. Cosmetics cooling fluid. The document provides regulatory information about DOWSIL 2502 Cosmetic Fluid, including substances not expected to be present in the product and compliance with various regulations.
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - DOWSIL™ 2502 COSMETIC FLUID
INCI: Cetyl Dimethicone
DOWSIL 2502 Cosmetic Fluid consists of a linear polysiloxane whose alkyl chains are randomly distributed. It conforms to the following structure: CH3 CH3 | | (CH3)3SiO-(SiO)x-(SiO)y-Si(CH3)3 | | CH3 (CH2)15CH3. Cosmetics cooling fluid. The document provides regulatory information about DOWSIL 2502 Cosmetic Fluid, including substances not expected to be present in the product and compliance with various regulations.
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - DOWSIL™ 2503 COSMETIC WAX
INCI: Stearyl Dimethicone (and) Octadecene
DOWSILTM 2503 Cosmetic Wax is an alkylmethylsiloxane wax which melts on contact with skin and provides moisturising benefits. It is a true hybrid of hydrocarbon and siloxane chemistry which conforms to the structure described in Figure 1. / Dimethyl, methyloctadecyl siloxane
Enhanced Appearance - GlossEnhanced Appearance - No White ResidueEnhanced Appearance - Shine - DOWSIL™ 2503 COSMETIC WAX
INCI: Stearyl Dimethicone (and) Octadecene
DOWSILTM 2503 Cosmetic Wax is an alkylmethylsiloxane wax which melts on contact with skin and provides moisturising benefits. It is a true hybrid of hydrocarbon and siloxane chemistry which conforms to the structure described in Figure 1. / Dimethyl, methyloctadecyl siloxane
Enhanced Appearance - GlossEnhanced Appearance - No White ResidueEnhanced Appearance - Shine - DOWSIL™ 3527 RELEASE AGENT
Silicone fluid Release Agent
Enhanced Appearance - GlossEnhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Ease of Application - DOWSIL™ 556 FLUID
INCI: Phenyl Trimethicone
DOWSILTM 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid is a polyphenylmethylsiloxane which improves the performance of many types of cosmetic formulations. It has an excellent solubility in alcohol.
Enhanced Appearance - GlossFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - DOWSIL™ 556 FLUID
INCI: Phenyl Trimethicone
DOWSILTM 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid is a polyphenylmethylsiloxane which improves the performance of many types of cosmetic formulations. It has an excellent solubility in alcohol.
Enhanced Appearance - GlossFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Soluble in a Wide Range of Solvents - DOWSIL™ 5562 CARBINOL FLUID
INCI: Bis-Hydroxyethoxypropyl Dimethicone
Dimethyl Siloxane, Dimethyl(3-(2-hydroxyethyl)propylether))siloxy-terminated
Enhanced Appearance - MoisturizingFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of Formulating - DOWSIL™ 5562 CARBINOL FLUID
INCI: Bis-Hydroxyethoxypropyl Dimethicone
Dimethyl Siloxane, Dimethyl(3-(2-hydroxyethyl)propylether))siloxy-terminated
Enhanced Appearance - MoisturizingFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of Formulating - DOWSIL™ 580 WAX
INCI: Stearoxytrimethylsilane (and) Stearyl Alcohol
DOWSILTM 580 Wax is a soft, solid mixture of stearyl alcohol and stearoxytrimethylsilane. The cosmetic properties of the wax are a result of the silicone moiety. The inclusion of the stearoxy group involves compatibility with organic ingredients. Hair care and skin care products benefit from the property of this wax to facilitate the formation of a very thin film which is neither oily, tacky or too dry.
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Film Former - DOWSIL™ 593 FLUID
INCI: Dimethicone (and) Trimethylsiloxysilicate
DOWSIL 593 Fluid is a combination of a dimethylsilicone polymer and a high molecular weight trimethylsiloxysilicate resin. It has properties similar to a moderately high viscosity polydimethylsiloxane fluid but with superior water repellency. Dow Basic Process Flow for DOWSILTM 593 Fluid Silanes Hydrolysis Water Strip Filter QA Test Package General Business
Sensory Enhancement - Reduced GreasinessSkin Protection - Long LastingSkin Protection - Wash Off Resistance - DOWSIL™ 593 FLUID
INCI: Dimethicone (and) Trimethylsiloxysilicate
DOWSIL 593 Fluid is a combination of a dimethylsilicone polymer and a high molecular weight trimethylsiloxysilicate resin. It has properties similar to a moderately high viscosity polydimethylsiloxane fluid but with superior water repellency. Dow Basic Process Flow for DOWSILTM 593 Fluid Silanes Hydrolysis Water Strip Filter QA Test Package General Business
Sensory Enhancement - Reduced GreasinessSkin Protection - Long LastingSkin Protection - Wash Off Resistance - DOWSIL™ FA 4001 CM SILICONE ACRYLATE
INCI: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer
Organofunctional Siloxane
Enhanced Appearance - No White ResidueFormulation Benefits - Film FormerHair Protection - Long Lasting - DOWSIL™ FA 4002 ID SILICONE ACRYLATE
INCI: Isododecane (and) Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer
DOWSILTM FA 4002 ID Silicone Acrylate is a blend of approximately 40% of acrylates/polytrimethylsiloxy- methacrylate copolymer in isododecane. After evaporation of the isododecane, the high molecular weight silicone acrylate copolymer forms a film on the skin. It is a Silicone Acrylate and Organofunctional Siloxane.
Enhanced Appearance - Long-lastingFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Film Former - DOWSIL™ FA 4103 SIL ACRYLATE
INCI: Acrylates/Polymethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer (and) Laureth-1 Phosphate
Acrylic dispersion
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerSkin Protection - Long LastingSkin Protection - Sebum Repellency - DOWSIL™ FA PEPS ACRYLATE
INCI: Undecane (and) Tridecane (and) Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer
DOWSILTM FA PEPS Silicone Acrylate is a blend of approximately 40% of acrylates/polytrimethylsiloxy-methacrylate copolymer in a 100% renewable carrier. After evaporation of the volatile carrier, the high molecular weight silicone acrylate copolymer forms a film on skin. Organofunctional Siloxane
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - High VolatilitySkin Protection - Sebum Resistance - DOWSIL™ HMW 2220
INCI: Divinyldimethicone/Dimethicone Copolymer (and) C12-13 Alketh-23 (and) C12-13 Alketh-3
Non-ionic Emulsion. DOWSILTM HMW 2220 Non-ionic Emulsion is a 60% non-ionic emulsion of a very high viscosity (> 120 x 106 mm2/s at 0.01 Hz) polydimethyl-siloxane/vinyl copolymer.
Enhanced Appearance - Color DurabilityFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Film Former - DOWSIL™ MQ-1600 RESIN
INCI: Trimethylsiloxysilicate
DOWSILTM MQ-1600 Solid Resin is 100% trimethylsiloxysilicate resin. This silicone resin provides excellent transfer and wash-off resistance. In sunscreens DOWSIL MQ-1600 Resin can enhance the SPF wash-off resistance. Silicic acid, sodium salt, reaction products with chlorotrimethylsilane and iso-Pr alc.
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerSkin Protection - Long LastingSkin Protection - SPF Boosting - DOWSIL™ MQ-1640 RESIN
INCI: Trimethylsiloxy silicate (and) Polypropyl silsesquioxane
DOWSILTM MQ-1640 Flake Resin is a unique combination of MQ and T Propyl silicone resin. This combination of resin technologies has been especially developed to provide both excellent transfer and wash-off resistance combined with a flexible film and comfortable wear. Even after stretching and washing, the film formed by DOWSIL MQ-1640 Flake Resin remained smooth and undamaged. In sunscreens, DOWSIL MQ-1640 Flake Resin enhanced the SPF wash-off resistance. Silicone resin.
Enhanced Appearance - Color IntensityEnhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Ease of Formulating - DOWSIL™ RSN-0749 RESIN
INCI: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Trimethylsiloxysilicate
DOWSIL RSN-0749 Resin is a blend of approximately 50 percent trimethylsiloxysilicate and 50 percent cyclopentasiloxane. After the evaporation of the cyclopentasiloxane, the high-molecular-weight silicone resin forms a highly durable film on the skin. Based on information for component(s): Prolonged contact is essentially nonirritating to skin. Silicone compound.
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerSkin Protection - Long LastingSkin Protection - Wash Off Resistance - DOWSIL™ SW-8005 C30 RESIN WAX
INCI: C30-45 Alkyldimethylsilyl Polypropylsilsesquioxane
DOWSILTM SW-8005 C30 Resin Wax is a 66°C melting point silicone resin wax. It combines the physical and chemical characteristics of silicone wax with silicone resin such as improved non transfer.
Enhanced Appearance - Color IntensityEnhanced Appearance - GlossFormulation Benefits - Ease of Formulating - EPITEX™ 66
INCI: Acrylates Copolymer
Aqueous polyacrylate emulsion
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingSkin Protection - Wash Off ResistanceSkin Protection - Water Repellency - MAIZECARE™ CLARITY POLYMER
INCI: Hydrolyzed Corn Starch
MaizeCareTM Clarity Polymer is an easy-to-use powder allowing versatility in cosmetic formats and suitable for crystal clear formulation. MaizeCareTM Clarity Polymer is a non-GMO and bio-derived hair fixative offering hair benefits such as humidity resistance, durability and frizz-control. MaizeCareTM Clarity Polymer is a biodegradable and naturally derived film former that offers a non-tacky feel. This corn-based ingredient can be used in high-performing skin and make-up formulations for its long-lasting, soft-focus, skin tightening effects and sebum resistance properties. MaizeCareTM Clarity Polymer is an off-white to beige powder with a pH between 6-8 (1%). It is stable under recommended storage conditions and is not explosive. It may form combustible dust concentrations in air.
Enhanced Appearance - Pore RefinementEnhanced Appearance - Soft FocusEnhanced Appearance - Wrinkle Masking - MAIZECARE™ STYLE POLYMER
INCI: Hydrolyzed Corn Starch
MaizeCareTM Style Polymer is an easy-to-use powder allowing versatility in cosmetic formats. MaizeCareTM Style Polymer is a non-GMO and bio-derived hair fixative offering hair benefits such as humidity resistance, durability and frizz-control. MaizeCareTM Style Polymer is a biodegradable and naturally derived film former that offers a non-tacky feel. This corn-based ingredient can be used in high-performing skin and make-up formulations for its long-lasting, soft-focus, skin tightening effects and sebum resistance properties. Product that can pose an explosion hazard when suspended in air as dust
Enhanced Appearance - Soft FocusEnhanced Appearance - Wrinkle MaskingFormulation Benefits - Film Former - Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)
INCI: Niacinamide
Pharma-grade vitamin B3 for pore refinement, tone evening, sebum regulation, and barrier support.
- PERFORMA V 343
INCI: SYNTHETIC WAX
Alkene homopolymer
Enhanced Appearance - GlossFormulation Benefits - Film FormerSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - PERFORMA™ SW-84 SYNTHETIC WAX
INCI: Synthetic Wax
PERFORMA SW Synthetic Waxes are highly crystalline, linear and narrow molecular weight synthetic waxes. Due to their inert nature, PERFORMA SW synthetic waxes are very stable, chemically inert, and non-irritating to the skin. They can be used in a wide range of applications in the cosmetics industry. Polymer of ethylene, 100% synthetic, not made from animal or plant derived materials.
Enhanced Appearance - MatteFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Easy to Spread - PERFORMA™ V 1608 LM
INCI: C30-38 Olefin/Isopropyl Maleate/Ma Copolymer
Alkenes, C24-54 branched and linear α-, polymers with maleic anhydride and mono-isopropyl maleate
Enhanced Appearance - GlossFormulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builder - SOFTISAN™ 100 COSMETIC
INCI: Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides
Pure solid lipid that has very sharp melting point and an exceptional hardness at room temperature. It is 100% natural, vegan, halal, kosher, available in RSPO MB quality and manufactured exclusively in Germany. Due to its performance, it is used as 100% vegetable based alternative to mineral-oil based ozokerite.
100% Vegetable OriginEnhanced Appearance - No White ResidueFormulation Benefits - Broad pH Stability - SUNSPHERES™ LCG
INCI: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
Acrylic/styrene copolymer
Formulation Benefits - SPF BoostingSkin Protection - SPF Boosting - UCARE™ POLYMER JR-400
INCI: Polyquaternium-10
Dow UCARETM polymers are polymeric, quaternary ammonium salts of hydroxyethylcellulose reacted with trimethyl ammonium substituted epoxide. The cellulosic backbone is derived from natural, renewable resources. The UCARETM polymers are generally grouped into three categories. The LK grade has the lowest level of % Nitrogen (0.4–0.6), followed by the LR grade (0.8–1.1), and finally the JR grade (1.5–2.2). Increasing the amount of nitrogen substitution provides more substantive bonding to the hair surface and a smoother film microtexture. Conditioning polymer
Formulation Benefits - Suitable for Clear SystemsHair Conditioning - Enables Wet CombingHair Conditioning - Frizz Control - VERSAGEL® M 1600
INCI: Mineral Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Industrial applications: Gel
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builderSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - VERSAGEL® M 500
INCI: Mineral Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) BHT
Gel
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builderSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - VERSAGEL® M 500 T
INCI: Mineral Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Gel
Formulation Benefits - Ease of ApplicationFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Easy to Spread - VERSAGEL® M 750
INCI: Mineral Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) BHT
A mixture containing White mineral oil (petroleum) (≥90%) and Benzene, ethenyl-, polymer with 2-methyl-1,3-butadiene, hydrogenated (≤10%); gelled hydrocarbon
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builderSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - VERSAGEL® M 750 T
INCI: Mineral Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Gel
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Viscosity builderSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - VERSAGEL® MD 1600 T
INCI: Isododecane (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Flammable liquid and vapor. May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life. Industrial applications: Gel
Enhanced Appearance - No White ResidueFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Easy to Spread - VERSAGEL® MD 500 T COSMETIC
INCI: Isododecane (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Industrial applications: Gel
Enhanced Appearance - No White ResidueFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Film Former - VERSAGEL® ME 1600
INCI: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) BHT
Versagel® ME 1600 T is manufactured in the United States from domestic materials. It is of synthetic origin. Gel
Formulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Film FormerSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - VERSAGEL® ME 500
INCI: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Gelled hydrocarbon. Versagel® ME 500 is not derived from any plant, animal, nut or tree nut, fish, or shellfish derived components nor does it contain sesame, corn, or soy.
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of Formulating - VERSAGEL® MX 1600 T
INCI: Mineral Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer
Gel
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Low Use LevelFormulation Benefits - Suitable for Clear Systems - VERSAGEL® P 200
Industrial applications: Gel. The Versagel P series products combine highly purified, USP-grade, white petrolatum with block copolymers to enhance the occlusivity that naturally accompanies all petrolatum products.
Formulation Benefits - Film FormerFormulation Benefits - Suitable for W/O SystemsSensory Enhancement - Moisturizing - XIAMETER™ MEM-0349
INCI: Dimethicone
Aqueous emulsion of polydimethylsiloxane
Enhanced Appearance - GlossFormulation Benefits - Ease of FormulatingFormulation Benefits - Excellent wetting - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SIL FLUID 10 000 CST
INCI: Dimethicone
XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid is a high-viscosity polydimethyl-siloxane polymer manufactured to yield essentially linear polymers in a wide range of viscosities.
Enhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Ease of ApplicationFormulation Benefits - Ease of Buffing - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SIL FLUID 350 CST FG
INCI: Dimethicone (and) Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane (and) Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (and) Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane
XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 350 cSt Food Grade
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of ApplicationFormulation Benefits - Ease of Buffing - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SIL FLUID 350 CST FG
INCI: Dimethicone (and) Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane (and) Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (and) Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane
XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 350 cSt Food Grade
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of ApplicationFormulation Benefits - Ease of Buffing - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SIL FLUID 350 CST FG
INCI: Dimethicone (and) Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane (and) Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (and) Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane
XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 350 cSt Food Grade
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Ease of ApplicationFormulation Benefits - Ease of Buffing - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SIL FLUID 600 000 CST
XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid, 100,000–1,000,000 cSt is a high-viscosity polydimethylsiloxane polymer primarily used for foam control in nonaqueous processes. In petroleum processing, it provides effective foam control at extremely small addition levels. XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid is also suitable for use in personal care applications. The high-molecular-weight dimethicone provides easy combing and detangling for wet or dry hair, and adds softness, smoothness and gloss. Siloxanes and silicones, dimethyl.
Enhanced Appearance - GlossEnhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic Ingredients - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SILICONE FLUID 1.5 CST
INCI: Dimethicone
XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid is a polydimethylsiloxane fluid commonly used as a base fluid in personal care products due to its excellent spreading and unique volatility characteristics. It is clear, tasteless, essentially odorless and non-greasy. Unlike other volatile carriers used in the personal care industry, this volatile silicone fluid does not cool the skin when it evaporates, a consequence of its unusually low heat of vaporization. Basic Process Flow for XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 1.5 cSt Linear Siloxanes Cyclic Siloxanes Catalyst React Ingredients Strip Filter QA Test Package
Enhanced Appearance - No White ResidueFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Delivered in a Volatile Carrier - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SILICONE FLUID 1.5 CST
INCI: Dimethicone
XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid is a polydimethylsiloxane fluid commonly used as a base fluid in personal care products due to its excellent spreading and unique volatility characteristics. It is clear, tasteless, essentially odorless and non-greasy. Unlike other volatile carriers used in the personal care industry, this volatile silicone fluid does not cool the skin when it evaporates, a consequence of its unusually low heat of vaporization. Basic Process Flow for XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 1.5 cSt Linear Siloxanes Cyclic Siloxanes Catalyst React Ingredients Strip Filter QA Test Package
Enhanced Appearance - No White ResidueFormulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Delivered in a Volatile Carrier - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SILICONE FLUID 2 CST
INCI: Dimethicone
XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid is a polydimethylsiloxane fluid commonly used as a base fluid in personal care products due to its excellent spreading and unique volatility characteristics. It is clear, tasteless, essentially odorless and non-greasy. Unlike other volatile carriers used in the personal care industry, this volatile silicone fluid does not cool the skin when it evaporates, a consequence of its unusually low heat of vaporization. Basic Process Flow for XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid, 2 cSt Linear Siloxanes Cyclic Siloxanes Catalyst React Ingredients Strip Filter QA Test Package
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Delivered in a Volatile CarrierFormulation Benefits - High Volatility - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SILICONE FLUID 2 CST
INCI: Dimethicone
XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid is a polydimethylsiloxane fluid commonly used as a base fluid in personal care products due to its excellent spreading and unique volatility characteristics. It is clear, tasteless, essentially odorless and non-greasy. Unlike other volatile carriers used in the personal care industry, this volatile silicone fluid does not cool the skin when it evaporates, a consequence of its unusually low heat of vaporization. Basic Process Flow for XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid, 2 cSt Linear Siloxanes Cyclic Siloxanes Catalyst React Ingredients Strip Filter QA Test Package
Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic IngredientsFormulation Benefits - Delivered in a Volatile CarrierFormulation Benefits - High Volatility - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SILICONE FLUID 500 CST
INCI: Dimethicone
Siloxanes and silicones, dimethyl. XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid, 50-1,000 cSt is a polydimethylsiloxane polymer manufactured to yield essentially linear polymers in a wide range of average kinematic viscosities. The viscosities generally used in formulating polishes are between 100 and 30,000 cSt. To obtain optimum results, in terms of ease of application and depth of gloss, it is preferable to use a blend of a low-viscosity fluid and a high-viscosity fluid (e.g. 3 parts XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 100 cSt and 1 part XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 12,500 cSt). The low-viscosity silicone fluid acts as a lubricant to make polish application and rubout easier, whereas the high-viscosity silicone fluid produces a greater depth of gloss. Since these polymers are inherently water-repellent, they will cause water to bead up on a treated surface rather than penetrate the polish film.
Enhanced Appearance - Enhances colorFormulation Benefits - Ease of ApplicationFormulation Benefits - Ease of Buffing - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SILICONE FLUID 500 CST
INCI: Dimethicone
Siloxanes and silicones, dimethyl. XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid, 50-1,000 cSt is a polydimethylsiloxane polymer manufactured to yield essentially linear polymers in a wide range of average kinematic viscosities. The viscosities generally used in formulating polishes are between 100 and 30,000 cSt. To obtain optimum results, in terms of ease of application and depth of gloss, it is preferable to use a blend of a low-viscosity fluid and a high-viscosity fluid (e.g. 3 parts XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 100 cSt and 1 part XIAMETERTM PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 12,500 cSt). The low-viscosity silicone fluid acts as a lubricant to make polish application and rubout easier, whereas the high-viscosity silicone fluid produces a greater depth of gloss. Since these polymers are inherently water-repellent, they will cause water to bead up on a treated surface rather than penetrate the polish film.
Enhanced Appearance - Enhances colorFormulation Benefits - Ease of ApplicationFormulation Benefits - Ease of Buffing - XIAMETER™ PMX-200 SILICONE FLUID 5000 CST
INCI: Dimethicone
Siloxanes and silicones, dimethyl. It does not contain any materials of animal and/or plant origin.
Enhanced Appearance - GlossEnhanced Appearance - ShineFormulation Benefits - Ease of Application